Minister Levon Mkrtchyan received delegation of Asian Development Bank
Minister of Education and Science of Republic of Armenia Levon Mkrtchyan today received the delegation headed by Jouko Sarvi, lead education specialist of Central and West Asia Department at Asian Development Bank.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues relating to reforms and investments in the educational sector. Minister welcomed the guests and noted that it is envisaged to enhance already existing fruitful and productive cooperation with the Asian Development Bank (ADB). He also added that as a result of reforms, the RA education sector completely complies with the requirements of European standards.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, J. Sarvi mentioned, that ADB implements multi-sectoral support projects in the region, including the education sector as well. According to him, in order to benefit to the process of teachers’ training, a report on “Education and skills required to work in Central and Western Asia; pedagogical education reform in Armenia” was published through the effort of the Bank technical assistance consultant. The report includes remarks of the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia as well.
Minister L. Mkrtchyan highly appreciated the above mentioned report, emphasizing its quality and professionalism. There are pressing issues in the field of pedagogical education, stresses the Minister, therefore the proposal package in the report will be essential for the Ministry. He noted that within the framework of cooperation with ADB, there is a need for undertaking practical steps and for developing a clear action plan. L. Mkrtchyan highlighted the spheres in education, that mostly require assistance, which are teacher training, pedagogical education, revision of curriculum and educational programmes, description of qualifications in labour market, transformation of the National Institute of Education and reforms in the natural sciences stream.
During the meeting reference was made to the enhancement of relationshib between education and labour market, involvement of international experts in the reform process, upgrading of higher education sector, student mobility, changes in school textbooks and other issues.