The State Will Award the Top 10 Athletes with 5 Million Drams
Official News Sports news
The State is changing its approach to sports. From now on, the State will allocate 5 million drams to top 10 athletes of Armenia. Consequently, the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports allocated 50 million drams from the state budget reserve fund to reward the athletes who won the competition "Top 10 Athletes of the Year" in 2019. The decision was made at today's sitting of the RA Government. The RA Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Arayik Harutyunyan introduced the project and noted that the “Top 10 Athletes of the Year” competition was held last year, but previously no budgetary incentive for awarding the top 10 athletes of Armenia was provided. The issue was discussed with the Prime Minister and it was decided that the best athletes will receive state awards.
“This is a very clear message for professional sport in the Olympic year. The state pays great attention to sports results and encourages the efforts of athletes,” stated the Minister, adding that corresponding funds will be allocated to the RA state budget every year.
At the Government meeting, the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan also highlighted the strategic importance of sport: “The Government needs to change its attitude and approach towards the sport. Sport is of strategic importance to us. On my suggestion, a clause is included in the draft of “Armenia Development Strategy 2050” which states that Armenia should have at least 25 Olympic medals, win the title of World Chess Champion, and the national football team should become the winner of the World or European Championships by 2050.” The Prime Minister noted that the sport achievements are correlated not only to the socio-psychological but also to the economic enhancement of the state.
The Government will award the following athletes, who entered the top ten in 2019: