The restoration of the teacher's reputation is a matter of national security, says Arayik Harutyunyan
Arayik Harutyunyan, RA Minister of Education and Science, was present at the solemn ceremony of handing diplomas to this year's graduates of Khachatur Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical University. The Minister handed excellence diplomas to the best graduates of the university. Arayik Harutyunyan, welcoming the graduates of the Pedagogical University, emphasized that they had chosen the most accountable profession.
"The education of RA is in your hands. Please believe that your activity is much more important than you can imagine", mentioned the Minister addressing the graduates, "It might seem odd, but I think that the role of teachers and schools is much more important than that of the government, because teachers communicate with hundreds of thousands of citizens and pupils on a day-to-day basis. New Armenia fully depends on teachers. The question is, whether we will have independent or narrow-minded citizens, whether they will be critics, analysts or pupils who simply cram. This is the most important issue of New Armenia, therefore, your occupation contributes most to society". The Minister finds it quite concerning that there are many complaints and criticism referring to the quality of education. He assured that much work is to be done towards the improvement of the quality of education, and within this context, we should witness a positive change in the quality indicator of the Pedagogical University.
The Minister emphasized, "We should improve the reputation of teachers and the Pedagogical University with joint efforts. Not to exaggerate, the improvement of the level of education and the restoration of the teacher's reputation are matters of national security. All universities and teachers have much to do for achieving positive results."
Students of the Faculty of Culture of Khachatur Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical University performed in front of the audience.