”The Yerevan State University continues to play a significant role both in terms of formation of academia and public awareness. We need to discuss ways of shaping a modern and efficient system of education,” Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said at a meeting with the YSU management and faculty.
Presenting the government’s…
Minister of Education and Science of RA Levon Mkrtchyan met with Lana Karlova, Director of Erasmus+ programme National office in Armenia and Higher Education Reform Experts.
L. Mkrtchyan welcomed the guests and noted, that according to the RA President’s assignment, the Ministry of Education and Science should submit the…
The first phase of joining the Araratian Baccalaureate (AB), an internationally-recognized new Armenian-language educational program − the Application phase, which kickstarted on December 20, was completed.
Overall, 54 schools (28 high schools, 23 secondary schools and 3 colleges) in Armenian regions that offer the high…
Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan today received the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Peter Svitalski. The meeting focused on Armenia-EU educational cooperation programs.
The EU Ambassador expressed his concern over a post published on Facebook, which user is registered as a teacher. The Minister noted…
The Armenian branch of Friedrich Ebert Foundation on Tuesday presented the results of the research “Generation of Independence: Research Among Young People, Armenia 2016.”