c/ In a process of aesthetic education, teachers are expected to
• present forms of making exact, recognizable content of the selected topic,
• turn to emotionality of the paintings,
• analyze the painting of the Armenian artists who have turned to the selected topic (composition, colors).
The paintings on Armenian Fairy Tales, Poetry and National Holidays exposed after previos festivals are presented on Facebook.
It is assumed that teachers may make differences in nature and in extent of educational processes according to age differences and differences in real possibilities available in Armenia, Artsakh and different parts of Diaspora. In other words, any teacher is free to decide the nature and extent of his/her work concerning the intention on the three components.
Some Criteria to Help Teachers
To help teachers during the preparatory stage and to facilitate communication and experience exchange the Facebook open group named «Համահայկական X մանկապատանեկան նկարչական մրցույթ-փառատոն» will operate from the beginning of the event.
Technical Requirements for a Piece of Art
The required size of paintings is A2 (420x594 mm) or A3 (297x420 mm).
The paintings which do not meet current requirements will not be considered.
The works are allowed to be expressed in any style of art (graphics, painting, sculpture, ceramics, crafts etc.) and with any material (gouache, pastel, color pencils, watercolor, coal, textile, metal, wood, clay etc.).
The works can be supplemented with music, poetry, story, or some other form of self-expression.
Modalities of Providing Competitive Works of Art
In the first stage, the works should be presented in JPG format via e-mail by June 14, 2020. In case of large-sized files, it is preferable to send them through online albums such as GoogleDrive,, Picassa, etc.
In the first stage, the following rules must be observed:
1. the Subject of e-mail must indicate the selected topic.