15 thousand Schoolchildren Participate in Chess Olympiad
Minister of Education and Science of RA Levon Mkrtchyan took part in the opening round of Schoolchildren Chess Olympiad of the city. Congratulating the participants of the Olympiad, Levon Mkrtchyan noted that the School Olympiad is a way to the top, for becoming future winners of Chess Olympiads. He also stressed that the main objective of the tournament is the development of mass sport, as the country cannot have a good Olympic reserve, if it does not have a mass sport.
"Chess is not just a sport, but also the will, discipline, knowledge and patience. Children who try their forces in this format of competition, are also brought up as good citizens ", said Levon Mkrtchyan, adding that due to the consistent work “Chess” as a subject was integrated into our educational system, which is not only a new form of education, but also an international brand. According to the Minister this subject has an immense educational value, which helps to develop respect towards others, to assess their potential and to enhance memory and logic. In addition, children, engaged in chess, show good results in natural sciences too.
Levon Mkrtchyan thanked Mr. Lputyan, Grandmaster, President of Chess Academy of Armenia, underlining that a number of countries recognize Armenia’s leadership and authority in the field of Chess.
It should be noted that schoolchildren under 14 can take part in the above mentioned tournament of the Armenian Chess Olympiads, which is held in 4 phases. The overall management of the Chess Olympiad is conducted by the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia, with the support of Armenia’s Chess Academy and local self-government bodies. Sponsor of the Chess Olympiad is the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).