“We are Obliged to Maintain Proportion between Knowledge and Education”, L. Mktchyan
The European Council with the EU support implements "Promoting human rights education and democratic citizenship in the countries of the Eastern Partnership" project, which is intended for 2015-17. Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan handed certificates to the specialists who had finished training within the framework of the above mentioned project. The event was also attended by the head of the CoE office in Armenia Natalia Vutova.
Welcoming the participants, the Minister noted that the project is important, first of all in conceptual sense. "Civic education and the arrival of fundamental values ​​of civilization in the educational system are very important. Eventually, we gained our independence, basing on the values ​​of global civilization, and today we build a country that fully accepts the value system of civil society and advanced countries. In this regard, I wish to thank our European partners for this project and for the support in various ideological issues. Modern world is based on two important principles: knowledge and education. In other words, when we design the educational system, we should maintain the proportion of these two principles. The one, who has knowledge, but does not have a clear vision and perception is the most dangerous”, mentioned L. Mkrtchyan.
It is worth mentioning that "Promoting human rights education and democratic citizenship in the countries of the Eastern Partnership" project is implemented in the general education sector. Within the project it is planned to hold 3 global events- trainings, translation of the published materials on Human rights education and democratic citizenship and the implementation of the pilot project in schools based on the materials.
The trainings were carried out in two stages - for trainers and for directors, teachers, and members of the educational sector.