Solutiond for Settlement of Substantive Issues
Minister of Education and Science of RA Levon Mkrtchyan received the delegation headed by the director of “Neighborhood East” in the Directorate-General for European Commission Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations, Lawrence Meredith.
Welcoming the guest, the Minister said that the European Union carries out a significant activity in our country and it is encouraging that the scope of cooperation in the field of education is gradually expanding. “Grants provided by the European Union in the educational system have always been targeted, substantive and very helpful. For over twenty years, the World Bank is engaged in general education credit program, and therefore EU grants are directed to other fields of the education system, such as the vocational sector”, noticed L. Mkrtchyan and added, “The main issue today is ensuring quality education in all the levels – general, vocational and higher education systems. The RA educational system is currently a member of the Bologna process and we are part of the European educational area. During this time, the structure of the education system has been complied with the European standards and it is high time to settle matters of a substantive nature”. Within this context the Minister stressed the importance of the reforms in the sector of higher education.
Meredith, head of the delegation, on his part underscored the pivotal role of education in the development of the country. He gave detailed information on the preliminary vocational education and training within "Better qualification for better work” project to be implemented by the European Union.
It is worth noting that this program is intended to develop agricultural, educational standards and VET curricula related to this sector, to organize trainings for teachers and masters, to ensure productive integration of the private sector and so on.