8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists kicks off
October 20th marked the launch of the 8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists, which will be held in Yerevan (20-22 October) and in Stepanakert (23-24 October) under the title “Armenian Statehood: Axis of Unity”.
The forum is organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, in association with the Coordinating Council for Pan-Armenian Forums of Journalists, the All-Armenian Media Association and the Union of Journalists of Armenia.The 8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists is dedicated to the 25thanniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia and of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
Among the attendees of the opening ceremony were Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Armenia Armen Amiryan, Director of the Public Radio of Armenia Arman Saghatelyan, Spokesman of the President of the Republic of Armenia Vladimir Hakobyan, First Deputy Chief of Staff of the President Alexan Harutyunyan and other officials.
The message of RA President Serzh Sargsyan was read by First Deputy Chief of Staff of the President Alexan Harutyunyan, which particularly read as follows: “I cordially welcome the participants, organizers and guests of the 8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists. I am glad that Armenian journalists have convened another forum in the homeland.
What is symbolic is that this forum is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the two Armenian republics and is being held in a period when structural and fundamental reforms are being implemented in Armenia. In this context, the title of the forum-“Armenian Statehood: Axis of Unity”-is interpreted in a unique way. After being launched in Yerevan, the forum will continue in Artsakh, the citadel for our just struggle and the latest victories.
The Armenian press was established with the publication of “Azdarar”, which was printed in the homeland. This was a reflection of a situation in history that couldn’t be considered enviable. Afterwards, the history of Armenian media became enriched with thousands of media outlets and became the mirror of the Armenian culture, including political culture. Armenian media outlets, along with the Armenian Church and Armenian schools in Armenia and in all corners of the globe, have been and are the pillars for the preservation of the Armenian spirit and identity.”
The text of the blessing of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians was transmitted by Head of the International Relations Division of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Fr. Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan gave her opening remarks in which she expressed gratitude to the 140 journalists who have traveled from 31 countries to participate in the forum. The Minister attachedimportance to the title of the forum (“Armenian Statehood: Axis of Unity”) during which there will be speeches and discussions. “During the war in April, we witnessed the unified and consolidated efforts of all Armenian media outlets. The goals of this forum are to expand and improve the pan-Armenian field of information, consolidate the potential of Armenian media outlets and use it effectively for Armenia’s advancement, increase of the international reputation of the Republic of Armenia, the preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora and the solution to pan-Armenian issues,” the RA Minister of Diaspora emphasized.
The topic of the first session was “Mechanisms for the Establishment of a Unified Pan-Armenian Information Network and the Paths for Cooperation between Media outlets in Crises”.
The session was moderated by President of the Union of Journalists of Armenia Astghik Gevorgyan, Editor-in-Chief of Horizon Weekly Vahagn Karakashian (Canada), Editor-in-Chief of Zartonk Daily Sevag Hagopian (Lebanon) and editor of Hairenik Weekly Ararat Ghukasyan (Spain).
Editor-in-Chief of Lebanon’s Aztag Daily Shahan Kandaharian gave a speech entitled “Information Crisis and the Armenian Media”.
Director of Noyan Tapan Media Holding Tigran Harutyunyan addressed the stages of the establishment of a pan-Armenian information network and the characteristics of the development these days.
Correspondent of Orer magazine of the Czech Republic Anna Karapetyan talked about the challenges of information security and pressing issues.
Press and information correspondent of the Armenian Youth Association of Lebanon Aharon Shkhrdmian addressed the need for the development of a pan-national concept paper for Armenian media.
The last speech of the first session was the speech by Director of “Armenpress” Armenian News Agency Aram Ananyan entitle “The future of journalism: Modern Trends in Journalism in the Context of the Establishment of a Unified Pan-Armenian Information Network”.
The forum is being broadcast live on the Internet and is interactive, providing Armenian journalists of the world to participate in the forum online.