Memorandum of Understanding on Armenian-Italian Scientific and Educational Collaboration
A memorandum of understanding in the education and science sector today was signed between the Ministry of Education and Science of RA and the Ministry of Education, Universities and Research of Italy. The memorandum was signed by RA MoES Minister Levon Mkrtchyan and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli. The Minister thanked the Italian Ambassador for the productive cooperation, underlining that the memorandum enhances the main directions of cooperation between the two countries in the education sector. "Italy is one of those countries we have traditionally established multifaceted educational relations with. This memorandum increases cooperation between the research institutions and universities, which is essential for us, because this year it is planned to open the "Horizon 2020" program office in Yerevan. This program will enable Armenia to be integrated in the European research projects and relations with Italy are very significant from this perspective for establishing new ties in terms of cooperation among universities”, stressed the Minister.
Italian Ambassador also thanked the authorities of RA for the productive cooperation in the education sector between the two countries. "The signed memorandum is the foundation on which the further cooperation between the two countries will be built. Cooperation in all fields, be it economic, commercial, etc., is important, but especially in the field of education and culture it plays a  crucial role in terms of rapprochement of two nations”, mentioned the Ambassador.
It is worth noting that according to the memorandum the sides will promote the establishment and development of relations among the secondary, vocational and higher education, as well as research institutions and will support the implementation of the eTwinning program among the education institutions. The sides also will encourage exchange programs of students, professors and researchers for mutual recognition of educational and scientific experience. The Memorandum will facilitate the exchange of experience and skills among researchers and professors, will back the organization of trainings, joint seminars, conferences, will boost the development and implementation of joint projects.