“Dialogue of CIS and SCO Languages and Cultures in the 21st Century” Conference Has Launched
Today, the 14th international conference “Dialogue of The Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Languages and Cultures in the 21st Century”, implemented with the joint efforts of Moscow State Linguistic University and YSLU and with the financial support of the CIS Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Fund, has launched in Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences.
At the opening of the conference, the Head of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Diaspora of the RA Ministry of Education and Science, Arkadi Papoyan, has read the message of the Acting Minister of Education and Science, Arayik Harutyunyan, which read: “In the modern world it is impossible to have a dialogue of languages without cultural dialogue. In this regard, such events, aimed at the development of the educational and cultural cooperation between our countries, as well as the creation of a friendly atmosphere, play a significant and irreplaceable role. I do hope that this forum will be an effective platform for definite projects and initiatives that will enable the citizens of CIS and SCO countries to learn languages and implement cultural dialogue. From the perspective of developing a modern system of higher education, this conference will prove to be effective. I am convinced that this event will also promote the innovative cooperational development between our countries”.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia, Sergey Kopirkin, the Rector of Moscow State Linguistic University, Irina Kraeva, as well as the Vice President of the Humanitarian Cooperation Department of the Common Political and Social Issues of CIS Executive Committee, Firuza Kosimova, have made a welcoming speech.
Additionally, a plenary session, round-table meetings, master classes attended by the representatives of the leading universities, scientific institutions, non-governmental organizations and state administration system of Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, North Ossetia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan is going to be held. The conference will continue on November 23.