The Current Year's Graduates of the French University of Armenia Will be Named After "Charles de Gaulle"
10 October, 2018
Today, a solemn ceremony of awarding diplomas to the graduates of the 2017-2018 academic year of the French University of Armenia was held at the G. Sundukyan National Academic Theater. The RA Minister of Education and Science, Arayik Harutyunyan, was present at this event; he congratulated the graduates of the French University of Armenia on this memorable occasion and wished them the best of luck. "This is one of the most important days in your life, but this day is also special because the year was very interesting because of the many great changes that occurred in the new Armenia. Our country starts to play a greater role in the international arena, and one of its best proofs is that dozens of delegations are in Armenia today, and even a number of guests are in this hall who have come to congratulate you", said Arayik Harutyunyan, and emphasized that the French University has become one of the most important educational institutions in our country, and many universities do their best to achieve the same fame and popularity. "This is important for two reasons: firstly, you can already find the best graduates of this university who are now professionals in different institutions and companies, and secondly, this educational institution also educates citizens. When political processes were taking place in Armenia, and we barricaded the streets, students from the French University were at the intersections. Although the University is originally French, it is considered an Armenian, national university, because as Charles Aznavour saw himself as 100% French and 100% Armenian, in the same token, we can say the same of the French University. I think that after the 17th Summit of Francophonie the French University of Armenia and the School will play a significant role in the Armenian-French relations and for the Francophonie, because I am convinced that many companies and businesses from Francophone countries will establish themselves in Armenia after the Francophone summit  and their families will consider the French University and School to be the best place for their children to continue their education without any problems", noted the Minister, hoping that although this is an end of something important, it is also a start of a new beginning for the graduates.
Jonathan Lackot, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Armenia, welcomed the graduates. During the ceremony, some students were awarded scholarship certificates by the Union of Francophone Lawyers of Armenia, the Armenian Partnership of Friendly Aid, philanthropist Roy Arakelyan and they also were awarded scholarship certificates of excellence of the Armenian General Benevolent Union. The graduates of the French School named after Anatole France were also awarded with graduation diplomas. As a result of the cooperation with the 3 Universities of Lyon, the French University of Armenia has more than 2000 graduates. The current year's graduates of the French University of Armenia will be named after "Charles de Gaulle".