The "Creative Spark" project is a new opportunity for art education
In Armenia, the Creative Spark Entrepreneurship Program is launching, which aims to promote higher education reforms and promote entrepreneurial skills in the creative field. Armenia is one of the 7 countries included in the "Creative Spark" program supported by the British Council.
The launch of the project in Armenia was lunched today by signing a memorandum of understanding. The trilateral memorandum was signed by RA Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan, Minister of Culture Lilit Makunts, and British Council Armenia Office Director Arevik Saribekyan. Rectors of state and private higher educational institutions also attended the solemn event.
RA Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan highlighted the initiative by noting that the development of entrepreneurial skills in art education is a necessity. "This initiative is important in terms of having great success in the field of art. We do not have it's commercialization and sales professionals. In this sense, the relevant knowledge and skills are very important for the development of the sector, "said the Minister of Education and Science.
RA Minister of Culture Lilit Makunts said in his speech: "We support every thought, idea and every effort aimed at developing creative entrepreneurship and for it to succeed. The diversity of art and culture directions included in the Creative Spark project is welcomed. British Council Armenia Office Director Arevik Saribekyan stressed that the support of education and culture is one of their priorities, and the program is unique because the two spheres are interconnected and contribute to the solution of common issues.
The “Creative Spark” five-year program is based on the UK's leading experience and can contribute to the collaboration between higher education institutions in Armenia and the United Kingdom. The first part of the three components of the project is the creation of 22 creative entrepreneurial centers in seven countries that will engage in cooperation with the universities of the United Kingdom. The second is to teach appropriate skills for students and creative entrepreneurs through the exchange of thoughts and experiences from business start ups and intellectual property protection. The third one is the study of business English with the help of online courses.
Based on the experience of the United Kingdom’s Entrepreneurial Education, a study program will be prepared, which can benefit more than 10,000 students in the region. Armenian Higher educational institutions, in cooperation with partner universities in the United States, may apply to a fund created within the framework of the project, anticipating up to £ 50,000 per year funding. Design, film production, music, fashion, performing arts, publishing, television and radio, craftsmanship, programming, etc., can be viewed as creative in the “Creative Spark” program.