Armenia hosts the delegation headed by Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Education and Science Aleksandre Jejelava
Within the framework of the official visit to Armenia, the delegation headed by Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Education and Science Aleksandre Jejelava, met with Minister of Education and Science of RA Levon Mkrtchyan and the Deputy Ministers. Further steps for developing cooperation in the education and research sectors between the two countries were discussed at the meeting. The Ministers highlighted that the research and education systems of both countries face the same challenges and the issues should be resolved through common efforts and regional programmes.
A Memorandum was signed between the Ministry of Education and Science of RA and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia by the two Ministers. Minister L. Mkrtchyan thanked his Georgian counterpart for the visit to Armenia and noted that after the appointment of Aleksandre Jejevala as a Minister, dramatic changes took place in the bilateral relations in general, middle and higher education sectors. “Our countries share common educational reforms and there is a substantial potential to further not only bilateral relations, but also to develop relations with Europe, as we have major co-implemented projects such as Horizon 2020 and Bologna process. In other words, we should consider our two countries as a common education area, with the same issues and values”, stressed the Armenian Minister, highlighting that the signed document is not only a Memorandum of intentions but has also a clear task to form a working group to pass to practical steps in a few months.
The Minister of Georgia, in his turn, expressed gratitude for hospitality, emphasizing the enhancement of bilateral relations. “We have common problems, goals and approaches, which will enable us to undertake clear steps in a number of directions in the upcoming months. And the first target will be aimed at improving the quality of the Armenian schools and the teaching programme of the Armenian language”, mentioned the Georgian Minister.
According to the Memorandum, the parties undertake to develop direct cooperation in higher, scientific and research institutions of the two countries, to promote the exchange of information on the structure of the education systems, content and forms of organization. It is also planned to provide up to 10 scholarships for Master’s degree in the higher education institutions on mutual basis.