The 5th anniversary of eTwinning in Armenia
IT News News from organizations
A conference marking the 5th anniversary of the European school collaboration eTwinning programme in Armenia was launched on May 16 in Elite Plaza business center. The conference was attended by Minister of Education and Science of RA Levon Mkrtchyan, representatives of the educational institutions of RA involved in the programme and  representatives of Poland Erasmus+ National Agency and eTwinning National Support Service.
Minister welcomed the participants of the conference, highlighting the role of the electronic education and thanked all the participants of the programme, responsible subdivisions, NCET, partner agencies and EU partners for a new window of opportunity the programme had opened for our educational system. “We face an opportunity to be part of the European community and to benefit from the best tools, used worldwide. Today, we have hundreds of schools, which lack a sufficient number of students. That’s why we should have a programme that will provide schools, having 20-30 students with modern education. And besides the eTwinning programme, we have established the system of mentor schools, as the e-education is the only way to reach this mission”, stressed the Minister in his speech.
The programme implementation during the period of 2013-2017 and the national programme of “School collaboration virtual community” were presented at the conference, as well as the main priorities for the upcoming years were outlined.
It is noteworthy, that Armenia joined the eTwinning programme in 2013 within the framework of EU Eastern Partnership programme. ETwinning was launched in the European countries in 2005, as a component of the Comenius programme, and now as a part of Erasmus+. National Center for Educational Technologies was selected as a Partner Support Agency of eTwinning.