Delegation Headed by Minister visited Universities in China
Delegation headed by the Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan had an official meeting with the governing body of the Beijing University of Foreign Languages within the framework of the visit to the People's Republic of China. During the meeting, Minister Levon Mkrtchyan highly appreciated the endeavors of the two countries aimed at strengthening and enhancing inter-university relations, mentioning the essence of founding Armenian Studies Center at Beijing University of Foreign Languages and the opportunity of teaching the Armenian language as a separate profession.
He also stressed the activity of Confucius center at Yerevan State University of Languages and Social Studies after V. Brusov,  which also has branches at Yerevan State University and the Russian-Armenian / Slavonic / University. Taking into account major interest towards the Chinese language and culture in Armenia, Levon Mkrtchyan spoke about the possibility of founding branches in the regions of Armenia as well.
On behalf of the governing body of the Beijing University of Foreign Languages, Vice Chancellor Ian Guohuann expressed gratitude to the Minister of Education and Science of Armenia, underlining that fortifying relations with Armenia, which historically had large educational and scientific potential,  would open new horizons for joint projects.
During the meeting an agreement was reached between two countries to provide foreign language university graduates of the two countries with certificates of the state sample of Armenia and China.
The delegation headed by the Minister also met with the rector of the Beijing Pedagogical University, Dong Tsini. They discussed the possibilities of upgrading educational cooperation between the two pedagogical universities, particularly advancing the  possibilities of exchange programs for students and faculty and implementation of joint scientific projects.
Today the meeting of the Ministries of two countries is scheduled to discuss such issues as enlarging cooperation in the education sector and enforcing the relations.