16-th Yerevan Children’s Book Fair Will Launch on February 19
Cultural News Official News
With the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Khnko Aper National Children’s Library, in collaboration with ”ALA” NGO and “IBBY Armenia”, will hold the 16-th annual Yerevan Children's Book Fair on February 19-21, in which various publishing houses and bookstores will participate to introduce their children's book collections. Along with the fair, a number of events will be held in the library. The official opening ceremony will be on February 19 at 14:00.
The aim of the fair is to raise interest in books and reading among children and the youth, and to inform the public about the latest news on children and youth literature.
The key event of the three-day fair is the book-exhibition sale. Meetings and interactive discussions with the winners of the “2019 Young Writers and Illustrators” competition, awarding ceremony of the "Best Readers of the Year" contest; summing up the results of the “2019 International Fairy Tales” competition, presentations, reading fairy tales, puppet shows, thematic quizzes, exhibitions, vinyl music listening, watching films and cartoons, discussions and listening, guided tours, family reading, tea drinking is scheduled within the event.
On February 19, the Book Donation Day will be marked by the "Gift to the Soldier" special action, during which the purchased book can be gifted to the Armenian soldier. Also, Tumanyan events will be held in line with the symbol of the day.
On February 21, individual publishers, participating in the fair, will organize a linguistic game, debates, events for teenagers dedicated to the International Mother Language Day. The results of the fair will be summed up on February 21.