Labor-Market-Oriented VET System
Today, an awarding ceremony of the participants of the international training course for leaders “Master classes in TVET” took place at the Ministry of Education and Science of RA. The event was attended by the representatives of TVET institutions, state and private sector, as well as by the stakeholders and partners of the field. Minister of Education and Science Levon Mkrtchyan, representative of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Armenia Nadia Lichtenberger and "Private Sector Development in the South Caucasus" Team Leader Wilhelm Hugo welcomed the participants of the event. Congratulating the five participants who received certificates, Minister Levon Mkrtchyan noted that the development of initial and vocational education plays a significant role for our country. "I want to thank our European, particularly German colleagues, because their experience is one of the best in Europe. It is no accidental that within the framework of our partnership with EU in the vocational education sector, the German style is quite considerable and obvious. The main policy, which has been a priority for our government is preserved in the project “Master classes in TVET”, which is aimed at creating a vocational education system, that will meet the labor market demands and will have trained specialists as an outcome. At present it is required to make radical changes in two fields, which are the agricultural and the medical, in the framework of which it is intended to make a vast network of labor market-oriented colleges”, stressed the Minister.It should be noted, that the main goal of the events was to present the best practice of the project “Master classes in TVET”, which is implemented within the framework of human resources capacity building, funded by the Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany and supported by the Ministry of Education and Science of RA, GIZ International Academy, the University of Otto-von-Guericke and the National Center for VET Development.
The project “Master classes in TVET” was launched in February of the current year. The first phase was held in Georgia and then in Germany (University of Magdeburg Otto-von-Guericke) and was aimed at expanding professional skills and knowledge of the representatives of VET institutions.