Distance Learning for Schools of Vayots Dzor
Within the framework of the rural development program today the third test distance video lesson was organized in the specialized Physical and Mathematical School after Artashes Shahinian.
This time the connection has been established with Malishka No. 1, Herher and Areni secondary schools of Vayots Dzor marz (region), using technological capabilities presented by the Armenian network system. The lesson was organized on "Geometry" and was presented by the teacher of PhysMath School A. Sargsyan.
Distance learning lesson was attended by Deputy Minister Manuk Mkrtchyan, who welcomed the participant schoolchildren before the launch of the lesson. During his interview with the journalists the Deputy Minister mentioned that the selection of schools is not by random; some education institutions are located in mountainous areas.  M. Mkrtchyan informed that during every distance some technical issues are revealed and tried to be arranged. “We have numerous interesting teachers not only in Yerevan, but also in other regions, the only issue remains to solve  the technical equipment of schools and bring in line with modern requirements”, stressed the Deputy Minister, pointing out that according to the  Prime Minister's assignment, the main stress should be put on the development of rural schools.
It is worth mentioning that all general schools of Armenia are involved in the Arnmenian educational network, which is a major technology system in Armenia. Educational-informative unified environment (“Armenian Educational Portal” with its subsites) operates in the central node of the network, providing a reliable transfer of information between the central node and educational institutions as well as among the education institutions.
In addition, the “ Digital Resource Database" website ( is active, which is a common area of ​​electronic resources with classified  educational, learning and methodological materials according to different sectors and levels of education.