A New Program of Cooperation Between the Governments of RA and Bulgaria Will Be Signed
Today, the RA Minister of Education and Science, Arayik Harutyunyan, has had a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to the Republic of Armenia, Maria Tzotzorkova-Kaymaktchieva. The Ambassador has congratulated Arayik Harutyunyan on holding democratic and unprecedented elections of the Yerevan Council of Elders where the “My Step” alliance won.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm congratulations, the Minister of Education and Science has assured that the Council elections, with its results, create an opportunity for the implementation of the amendments planned in education after the revolution.
Speaking about the development of the relations with Bulgaria in the field of education, Arayik Harutyunyan has highlighted the implementation of the practical steps towards strengthening the cooperation.
In the meeting, both parties discussed about the program called, “The Cooperation between the Governments of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Bulgaria in Education and Science for 2016-2022”. The program is planned to be signed in the coming month. The interlocutors have assured that the program will give a new impetus to the Armenian-Bulgarian educational relations, especially in the implementation of intercollegiate joint projects and the exchange of scholarships.
In turn, Ambassador Maria Tzotzorkova-Kaymaktchieva has also highlighted the signing of the said program, hoping that it will open new perspectives of development in the field of education between the two countries. She has also mentioned that, although the question of teaching Bulgarian in Armenia is being discussed with Yerevan State University and Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, there is still a problem of increasing the effectiveness of teaching Bulgarian. The Minister of Education and Science, in his turn, has noted that the development of the teaching of the foreign languages is one of the priorities of the educational system, and has added that the problem of teaching Bulgarian in Armenia will be taken into consideration in that context.
During the meeting, the parties have also referred to the field of Science, particularly on the opportunities for cooperation within the framework of “Horizon-2020”.