Schoolchildren compete for "National Assembly Cup"
7 October, 2016
Yerevan "Spartak" Stadium hosted the final stage summarization of the "National Assembly Cup" competition for schoolchildren.
The competition was open to all the teams from RA regions, Yerevan capital and the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh. The Deputy Minister of Education and Science Manuk Mkrtchyan awarded the winners.
Welcoming the participants and winners the Deputy Minister expressed gratitude to the organizers of the event, stressing that the tournament, which had become traditional, promotes the teaching of the subject "Physical culture".
"Prize cups that are given as a result of point allocation in this case play purely symbolic role. In fact, all of you deserve prizes;  your participation and enthusiasm are the greatest achievement of this tournament. I personally congratulate all of you on behalf of the Ministry and me'', outlined Manuk Mkrtchyan in his speech.
The first place of the ''National Assembly Cup" took the team from Yerevan, the second  and the third places took the teams from Kotayk and Gegharquniq regions respectively.
Head of the Ministry of Education and Science “Athletic-Military and Extracurricular Education’’ Division Arkadi Petrosyan said that the competion is being held within the frameworks of "Physical Culture" course and program materials.
"National Assembly Cup" Tournament was held on 4 levels – inter-class, inter-school, regional and final republican. 192 students and coaches took part in the final stage. The tournament is held for the 16th time with the participation of 4-6 grade students of secondary schools.
The tournament is organized by the NA Education, Science, Culture, Youth and Sport Commission,the  Ministry of Education and Science of RA, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA, Olympic Committee of Armenia, and "Work resources" sports organization.